Help Center / Should a copy of the protocol be kept at the practice site?

Yes, a copy of the original protocol and a copy of the notice required by section 458.348(1), F.S. should be kept at the site of practice of each party of the protocol. After the expiration of the protocol each party is responsible for insuring that a copy of the protocol is maintained for future reference for a period of four (4) years.