Does your CE/CME Provider report Course Completions?

Posted in Latest News on April 4, 2014.

The Florida Department of Health will now verify licensee compliance with continuing education requirements at the time of licensure renewal. Licensees must report continuing education course completion to the electronic tracking system, powered by CE Broker, before license renewal.

The Department has partnered with CE/CME providers in an effort to eliminate the need for licensees to self-report course completion. There are currently over 3000 CE/CME providers reporting course information to CE Broker. If you see this logo on your CE/CME provider’s website or course materials, it will not be necessary for you to self-report course completion. This logo signifies that the CE/CME provider will report course completion on your behalf.



More Latest News

National Council of State Boards of Nursing
March 13, 2013

The Board of Nursing is an active member of the National Council of State Boards of Nursing. The NCSBN website is an excellent tool for … Continue reading


Florida Administrative Code: Rule 64B9-5.013
April 25, 2013

The Florida Board of Nursing proposed a new rule to incorporate a requirement of continuing education on the laws and rules that govern the practice of nursing in Florida for Licensed Practical Nurses, Registered Nurses, Clinical Nurse Specialists and Advanced … Continue reading