Protocol FAQs


Protocols

Expand allClose all

Do all nurse practitioners need to file protocols?

464.012(3), F.S. An advanced registered nurse practitioner shall perform those functions authorized in this section within the framework of an established protocol which must be maintained onsite at the location or locations at which an advanced registered nurse practitioner practices. In the case of multiple supervising physicians in the same group, an advanced registered nurse practitioner must enter into a supervisory protocol with at least one physician within the physician group practice.

Where does the nurse need to send a protocol?

Effective June 23, 2017, under HB453, in accordance with 464.012 and 458.348 Florida Statutes under Chapter 456, the Board of Nursing will no longer be required to receive, review, or maintain Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner protocols.

464.012(3), F.S. An advanced registered nurse practitioner shall perform those functions authorized in this section within the framework of an established protocol which must be maintained onsite at the location or locations at which an advanced registered nurse practitioner practices. In the case of multiple supervising physicians in the same group, an advanced registered nurse practitioner must enter into a supervisory protocol with at least one physician within the physician group practice.

How many Nurse Practitioners can be listed on a protocol?

Only one ARNP can be listed on a protocol.

How many supervising physicians can be listed on a protocol?

A minimum of one physician is required to be listed on a protocol as the primary supervising physician. A back-up physician may be included in the protocol if the ARNP or facility wishes to appoint a secondary physician.

Is a DEA number required for the physician on a protocol?

Yes, all physicians listed in a protocol must include their signature, license number and DEA number.

Are original signatures required on a protocol?

The original protocol must be filed at the ARNP’s practice location site(s).

Does an ARNP have to submit multiple protocols for different physicians that will be supervising them?

No, an ARNP can have one protocol entailing one page that includes the signatures, license numbers and DEA numbers of all the physicians that will be supervising them.

Does the supervising physician that I list on my protocol have to be licensed in Florida?

Yes, the supervising physician that you list on your protocol must be licensed in Florida.

What dates need to be provided on an ARNP protocol?

The date the protocol was created and/or amended, if applicable. When the protocol needs to be amended, a current date must be reflected for that time.

Do ARNPs who work in a federal facility need to submit a protocol to the Florida Board of Nursing?

No, according to the section 464.022(7), F.S., an ARNP who is currently employed by the U.S. government, or any bureau, division or agency thereof does not need to submit a protocol.

I am currently moving to another state, but I want to keep my license active in Florida. Do I still need to submit a protocol?

No, any ARNP who is not currently practicing in Florida does not need to send a protocol, but you will need to submit a Financial Responsibility Form to our Board office and check the corresponding box.

Should a copy of the protocol be kept at the practice site?

Yes, a copy of the original protocol and a copy of the notice required by section 458.348(1), F.S. should be kept at the site of practice of each party of the protocol. After the expiration of the protocol each party is responsible for insuring that a copy of the protocol is maintained for future reference for a period of four (4) years.

Are the protocols reviewed or approved by the Board of Nursing?

No. All Nurse practitioners are required to keep the original protocol at the ARNP’s practice location site(s) upon biennial license renewal and within 30 days after entering into a supervisory relationship with a physician or changes to the protocol.

Any alterations to the protocol or amendments should be signed by the ARNP and a Florida-licensed medical doctor, osteopathic physician, or dentist and kept at the site of practice of each party to the protocol within 30 days of the alteration.

Should the protocol state which medications can be prescribed?

Yes, you must list all medications that the supervising physician has agreed you may prescribe. You may want to use generic names and/or categories of medications instead of using trade names, i.e., antibiotics, antiemetics, etc.