Can I be disqualified or ineligible to work as a certified nursing assistant?


Yes. To be eligible for employment in long-term care as a certified nursing assistant, you must hold current certification and have no disqualifying offenses as outlined in Chapter 435 and Section 408.809, Florida Statutes. Licensees with a disqualifying offense may apply for an exemption (employment waiver) in order to work in certain facilities.



Need to Verify a License?

To verify a Nurse Licensure Compact Multi-State RN or LPN License:
Access https://www.nursys.com and click on "Look up License".

 

To proceed to the DOH License Verification page (information on Florida licensees only), click here.