Do all nurse practitioners need to file protocols?


Effective June 23, 2017,the Board of Nursing is no longer required to receive, review, or maintain Advanced Practice Registered Nurse protocols.

The sole statutory authority on protocols is Section 464.012(3), F.S. — An advanced practice registered nurse shall perform those functions authorized in this section within the framework of an established protocol which must be maintained onsite at the location or locations at which an advanced practice registered nurse practices. In the case of multiple supervising physicians in the same group, an advanced practice registered nurse must enter into a supervisory protocol with at least one physician within the physician group practice.

Supervising physicians must be licensed by the Florida Board of Medicine, Florida Board of Osteopathic Medicine, or Florida Board of Dentistry.