Do APRNs who work in a federal facility need to submit a protocol to the Florida Board of Nursing?


No, according to the section 464.022(7), F.S., an APRN who is currently employed by the U.S. government, or any bureau, division or agency thereof does not need to submit a protocol.



Need to Verify a License?

To verify a Nurse Licensure Compact Multi-State RN or LPN License:
Access https://www.nursys.com and click on "Look up License".

 

To proceed to the DOH License Verification page (information on Florida licensees only), click here.