Do I still need a Visiting Nurse permit if I have a Multi-State license?


No, the Nurse Practice Act, Section 464.0095,FS, article 3 allows for any RN or LPN to practice as an RN or LPN in each party state, using multi-state licensure privileges, without a required nurse permit.



Need to Verify a License?

To verify a Nurse Licensure Compact Multi-State RN or LPN License:
Access https://www.nursys.com and click on "Look up License".

 

To proceed to the DOH License Verification page (information on Florida licensees only), click here.